Since 1976, the University of Maryland Global Campus honors alumni and community members for involvement with and support of the university's mission through the annual Alumni Awards. The Alumni Awards categories include:

  • Alumni Achiever Awards
    This award pays tribute to the alumni and community members who have made significant contributions in support of the university's mission.
  • Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
    UMGC recognizes an alumnus who has shown exemplary volunteer service over the course of the current year.
  • Alumni Executive Business Leader Award
    We honor those who have served in a leadership role in their community and promote involvement in the university.
  • Distinguished Alumnus Award
    This award is presented to members of the UMGC global community who have exhibited exemplary leadership, commitment and/or service to the university.

Alumni Award Recipients

2019

Alumni Achiever Award
Anissa Anne Alston '12
Gregory Barber '07, '12 & '15
Kirk Platt '99
Vernon Green Jr. '10 & '14

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Anjelica Dortch '18

Alumni Executive Business Leader Award
La'Naia Jones '14

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Steven Schupak '95

2018

Alumni Achiever Awards
Thomas Bailey '86
Harriette Chiavacci '86
Eric Sullivan '00 & '01

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Deshauna Barber '15

Alumni Executive Business Leader Award
Gary Hayslip '03

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Michael Echols '06 & '09

2017

Alumni Achiever Awards
Anissa Alston '13
Gregory Barber '07, '12 & '15
Vernon Green '10 & '14
Kirk Platt '99

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Kelisa Wing '08

Alumni Executive Business Leader Award
Hakeem Basheerud-Deen '16

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Christine Ross '06 & '08

2016

Alumni Achiever Awards
Laurie Artis '10
William Linzey '12
Jessica Mitchell '00

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Robert Alonso '08

Alumni Executive Business Leader Award
Lawrence Gross '97 & '16

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Linda Gooden '06 & '09

2015

Alumni Achiever Awards
Barclay Butler '13
David Welch '09
Harriett Hayes-Hubbard
Jaemellah Kemp '14

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Joey Price '11

Alumni Executive Business Leader Award
Paula Pitcher '12

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Michele Jacobs '74

2014

Alumni Achiever Awards
Philip Callahan '66
Kemisola Lofinmakin '05

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Kirk Clear '03

Alumni Executive Business Leader Award
Willis Drake '01

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Dona Hildebrand '57

2013

Alumni Achiever Awards
Sherray Belton '12
Yolanda Dowe '03 & '11
Eugene Harris '08
Anna Seferian

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Joan Lee '97 & '06

Distinguished Alumnus Award
John Marshall '96

2012

Alumni Achiever Awards
Sunil Kolhekar '11 & '90
Nancy Slomowitz '98
Karen Swenson '10 & '16

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Cheryl Adams '91

Alumni Executive Business Leader Award
Stacy Trammell '03 & '08

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Emma Garrison-Alexander '96 & '07

2011

Alumni Achiever Awards
Michele Heffner '91
Geraldine Lanier '94
Charles Mathews '85

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Joe Broussard '05

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Catherine Kuenzel '99

2010

Alumni Achiever Awards
Deanna McCray-James '05, '08 & '11
Melissa Penn '04
Sarah Pick '04

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Frances Volel-Stech '78 & 89

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Robert Hastings '86

2009

Alumni Achiever Awards
Joe Broussard '05
Kristine Messner '06
Hali Picciano '05

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Rosalyn Bryant '05

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Karren Pope-Onwukwe '93

2008

Alumni Achiever Awards
Julie Epstein '09
Lisa Andrews
Maria Clark '14 & '11
Mary Isles
Nzingha Kokayi
Kemisola Lofinmakin '05
Charles Nethery '08
Michelle Hill

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
David Kelly '95

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Walter Somerville '70

2007

Alumni Achiever Awards
Pamela Eggleston '92, '01 & '03
Gladston James '97
Cynthia Munshell
Lisa Pearce '02 & '10

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Theresa Poussaint '01, '05 & 13

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Patricia Toregas '84 & '91

2006

Alumni Achiever Awards
Cheryl Adams '91
Anna Doroshaw '91
Debra Young '88
Ralph Young '93

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Kenneth Wu '65

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Joyce Wright '89 & '94

2005

Alumni Achiever Awards
Nathaniel Alston '77
Mary Ellen Hrutka
Salvatore Monaco
Kenneth Wu '65

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Patricia Westlein '88

Distinguished Alumnus Award
C. Rishell '55

2004

Alumni Achiever Awards
Brian Ford '01
Theresa Poussaint '01, '05 & '13
Yuri Skrynnikov '96 & '00

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Mary Anne Hakes '90

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Sharon Pinder '01

2003

Alumni Achiever Awards
Jeffrey Brody '93
Kathleen Ford '01 & '02
Mary Schwanky
Michelle Thamer
Patricia Westlein '88

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Richard Blewitt '73

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Ronald Siarnicki '94 & '99

2002

Alumni Achiever Awards
Howard Cain '68
Cristina Dewey
Mary Fiedler
Art Huseonica '86 & '07

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Janice Reilly '90

Distinguished Alumnus Award
James Robey '79

2001

Alumni Achiever Awards
Barry Irvin '01, '93 & '92
Richard Kolasheski
Dharma Selvanayagam '04 & '02

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Barry Borella '59

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Jack Kushner '90

2000

Alumni Achiever Awards
Erik Granered '95
Vivian Mutchler '93
Thomas Wood '88

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Patricia Toregas '84 & '91

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Marcelite Harris '89

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Marcelite Harris '89

1999

Alumni Achiever Awards
Peter Fechter '86 & '88
Cecilia Kullman '97
David Metzler '84
Brenda Mitchell '90
Joseph Page '60 & '63

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Pamela Peseux '96

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Donna Cunninghame '92

1998

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Joseph Bowen '84 & '95

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Richard Blewitt '73

1997

Alumni Achiever Awards
James Cocke '59
Dan Davis '91
Morten Ender '80 & '85
Carlton Woodell '96

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Linda Trankle

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Barry Chasen '76

1996

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Albert Troupe '92

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Werner Fornos '65

1995

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Barry Chasen '76

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Roland Behnke '61

1994

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Adele Lewis '87 & '93

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Kathleen Thompson '92

1993

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Sheila Sprague '82

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Marshall Bass '59

1992

Edward A. Parnell Outstanding Alumnus Award
Edward Parnell '75

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Bruce Crockett '79

1991

Distinguished Alumnus Award
Edward Parnell '75

1990

Distinguished Alumnus Award
John Milton '68